Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

My ex is supposed to be using my insurance for our children according to the judges orders and he is not doing so. My question is am I in contempt if I don't pay my part after he has taken them using his insurance

Asked on 8/17/13, 8:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There's no way anyone who has not read the exact language of the paperwork can answer you. Call the attorney who handled your divorce to advise you and do not substitute self-help for pursuing a contempt versus him.

Read more
8/17/13, 8:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now