Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

Barking Dogs

I have a neighbor who has 3 Rotweiler dogs that bark and howl all hours of the night and day keeping my husband and myself from getting any sleep and studying. We have asked nicely if they would do something about the problem and was told no. He also told us there is nothing we can do about this and his dogs could bark all night if they choose too. Frustrated we contacted the Humane Society, but they state they can not do anything about the problem because we do not live in the actual city limits. This is absurd because we pay city taxes. We have even gone as far as to call the police when the dogs were barking after midnight and they too say there is nothing they can do about this. I am very upset about this because no matter what room in my house I am in I can hear these dogs! What can I do? What legal rights do I have if any?

Asked on 1/22/04, 5:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Barking Dogs

Georgia has an entire section of the Code devoted to Nuisances. It's a shame the cops won't help, but maybe they maintain records showing you called. I would advise you to consult with a local attorney about seeking a restraining order.

Read more
1/23/04, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now