Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

My contract with a rental property management co stipulates they are not to do or authorize any maintenance repairs with out my knowledge or consent. They have acknowledged they did not consult me on a recent repair ($725.00). They have deducted the $725 from my rental proceeds for that property. Is this not breach of contract? Are they not liable for payment to the servicing company?

The repair was not done correctly and I had to send another company to complete the work at an additional cost of $309. I have paid the second company myself. Can I legally demand my $725 back from the property management company?

Asked on 7/16/13, 3:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That depends on the wording of the contract. It sounds like you (1) need to speak to a lawyer and (2) need to see if you have the right to fire and collect from them, and you may if done right.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/13, 4:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now