Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

Emotional Distress and mental anguish

What is the difference between ''mental anguish'' and ''emotional distress'' under the law? Do each require different levels of proof and/or have different levels of recoveries associated with them?

Asked on 2/03/04, 2:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Delius Delius Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Emotional Distress and mental anguish

I haven't researched the issue, but my understanding is that they are essentially the same. If you would give me the facts of your situation, perhaps I could provide more input. Please feel free to contact me directly.

Read more
2/03/04, 6:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now