Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

Can a lawyer bring up a litigant's past indictments/convictions/arrests to impeach the litigant at a civil trial? Would you recommend doing so?

Asked on 11/27/12, 6:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since you deliberately chose not to tell us what the case is about, why this might help, or what is being impeached, obviously no one here can answer you.

Read more
Answered on 11/27/12, 6:46 pm
Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Georgia, certain indictments, convictions, and arrests can be used to impeach the litigant. There is not a hard and fast rule regarding whether to use these matters to impeach. You should read more on trial strategy online. It might give you assistance on whether to use the information you have against the litigant. Otherwise, repost the question and provide more information on the type of case you have against the litigant, the type of crimes the person purportedly committed.

Read more
Answered on 11/28/12, 11:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now