Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

I have noticed a new few on my water bill. The fee in on the water bill which comes from the city. I am a county resident and am covered by another fire service district. This forces me to pay two fire service fees. Can the city place this fee on a county resident when they do not want nor need fire protection from them?

Asked on 11/20/12, 9:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That depends on what your elected county officials voted for, as they set the fees. Ask them. (This isn't a legal question - it's a political one - and many governments now contract for servics with other governments, which is why your local elections matter).

Read more
11/20/12, 9:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now