Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

I know there used to be a federal statute prohibiting people from accessing a computer without permission. Does it still exist, and would a company that places programs on your system without your permission in violation? Could this be a basis for a very large class action civil suite based in the US? Especially from a company that installs software without your permission and with no way to uninstall it. That is you cannot even directly delete the files and directories without them having hidden files etc that automatically reload the software after the folders are deletged in a DOD secure removal.

Asked on 10/21/12, 3:15 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Who loaded the software? How did they do it? What kind of software? How do they access your computer without your knowledge? Rather than simply stating the facts, you posted vague questions and statements. That makes a response difficult.

Read more
10/21/12, 3:24 pm
Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the computer belonged to the company, they can access it since it is their property.

Read more
10/21/12, 5:01 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You didn't say whose computer it was, who installed the program, how they did it, or what it does. If the program does violate the law, class actions are rare, and usually work badly for the participants, so the correct question is do YOU have a claim. And that cannot be answered without the questions I asked.

Read more
10/21/12, 5:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now