Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

I gotten a loan thur a loan company and the friend has been refusing to pay the loan back! What can I do?

Asked on 11/30/12, 11:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like you made the horrendous mistake of borrowing money for a friend. You get to pay the loan company, period. As to whether you can sue your friend, that depends on what the promissory note you had him sign says (you did get one, didn't you?)

Read more
12/01/12, 8:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now