Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

Motion for extension of time no time limit

I am a defendent in a real estate boundary suit and due to financial situation I am representing myself.I have researched past deeds for both properties and the facts are on my side.I spoke with the office of the judge for my case and found out that the opposing attorney has filed a motion for extension of time but there is no specified time limit.Is the attorney required to provide me with such copies of requests.Does the opposition not have time restrictions as I do?

Asked on 12/21/06, 2:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Motion for extension of time no time limit

A party should generally serve the opposing party with all pleadings. Beyond that, no one can speculate about what is going on in your lawsuit, and doing so is beyond the scope of this forum.

Read more
Answered on 12/21/06, 2:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now