Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

Sued and Lost

My spouse was recently sued for almost $100,000 and lost. We have no assets. Our cars are not paid off and are in both of our names. Anything we have a loan for are in both names. Can they touch anything that is also in my name? What about our bank account? Can they garnish the account if I am also on that account? He is currently not working, but stays home with our 5 month old child. Therefore, at this time, garnishing wages are not possible. Whenever he does decide to go back to work, will they be able to start garnishing his wages then? FRom my understanding they can. Please help! We have less than 30 days to answer "interrogatories"

Asked on 9/05/00, 4:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sued and Lost

They can attach any equity in any property that your spouse has. This includes all the property you listed, if applicable. You need to be very careful here. I strongly suggest you contact a local attorney.

Read more
10/05/00, 12:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now