Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

I get unwanted local newspaper with ads thrown on my driveway. I requested many times to stop delivery. The newspaper does stop for a couple of months and then they get a new driver and the papers start coming again. How can I stop this nuisance? I travel a lot so I don't want to advertise that I am not home.

Asked on 7/27/13, 9:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Just keep calling, but you'll likely spend more time on that than simply throwing them away. Ask your neighbors (or offer favor in return) to pick them up when you are gone as it is in their best interests to keep criminals away. It is not a legal issue unless you are prepared to spend thousands on some kind of nuisance lawsuit.

Read more
7/28/13, 5:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now