Legal Question in Immigration Law in Georgia

What is the difference in the Arizona immigration law and the law tittled 287g that we have in Georgia?

Asked on 7/06/10, 5:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Yasha Heidari Heidari Power Law Group, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The law known as "287g" is a more properly known as Section 287(g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act. It is a federal law that authorizes the Federal Government to enter into agreements with state and local law enforcement agencies, permitting designated officers to perform immigration law enforcement functions.

The Arizona immigration law (usually referred to as "Arizona SB 1070") is a state law passed by Arizona. Some argue that Arizona's law is preempted by federal law.

Accordingly, 287g is a federal law, while the Arizona statute is a state law.

Read more
7/06/10, 8:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now