Legal Question in Insurance Law in Georgia

My husband was driving my bosses golf cart and unfortunately had a wreck. There was considerable damage to the golf cart and my husband had some minor injuries which required stitches and x-rays to his elbow in the ER. Even though we offered to pay for the damages to the golf cart my boss said not to worry about it. We had health insurance at the time and the hospital filed with our insurance. I have now received a Request for Medical Claim Information form and even though through the eyes of my insurance company they might find my boss liable I really do not want to bring him into it since he was so kind to not make us pay for damages to his golf cart. How can I answer this form honestly with out getting my boss involved?

Asked on 10/05/12, 12:07 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No one here has the form, and you did not even tell us the questions you are talking about. Either way, the answer is that you honestly answer the questions.

Read more
10/05/12, 1:47 pm
Ronald Arthur Lowry Ronald Arthur Lowry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The purpose of the form is for the health insurance company to find out if the health insurer can possibly make a subrogation/right of reimbursement claim against a recovery from a lawsuit brought by your husband against someone for causing his injuries. That does not appear to be the situation here. If you do not send in the form, the health insurer may stop paying the medical bills. Finally, you should always tell the truth when making an insurance claim.

Read more
10/05/12, 6:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now