Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Georgia

Entering an auto charge in Georgia. This is my first charge ever. I went to the court house on the specified day but found out that my case is being pushed back and I was going to receive a letter that stated when my next court appearance is. I was told I would receive the letter in a month but it has been past a month with no word. What should I do? Any help would be appreciated.

Asked on 4/23/12, 10:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You posted in an area of this site that covers patents and trademarks. You are unlikely to find a criminal lawyer in this part of Law Guru. You may want to post in the correct area. Additionally, you face prison. I am stunned that you failed to have a lawyer when you went to court. Get one immediately.

Read more
4/23/12, 10:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now