Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

can an employer ask for a waiver if I accept a serverance packet. Works in Georgia

Asked on 5/07/13, 9:31 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Waiver of what? Severance based on a contract, union contract, or something else? What leverage do you have? You leave us to guess the important details. Many issues like this are a negotiation of the parties. If you are not willing to do what they ask, they may not be willing to give you any severance.

Read more
5/07/13, 9:34 am
Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Severance packages for at-will employees always include some kind of waiver or release. That is the consideration for the severance pay.

Read more
5/07/13, 10:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now