Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

Am I entitled to unemployment benefits in the state of Georgia if I am terminated while on a medical leave of absence (non FMLA)? My FMLA entitlement expired while out sick yet I was still unable to return to work. My extended medical leave of absence was submitted and accepted by my employer. I was told that my job had been posted. I was not terminated at that time. About six weeks later, upon presenting my release to return to work from my doctor, I was promptly terminated. I filed for unemployment benefits and was approved.

Approximately 2 weeks later, the employer filed an appeal to that decision and I have to attend an in-person hearing. It was a stressful, hostile place to work yet I continued until it literally made me sick.

Per the letter of D.O.L,

Issues to be decided are:

OCGA Section 34-8-194 (2)

OCGA Section 34-8-194 (1)

OCGA Section 34-8-157 (b)

Asked on 9/10/12, 2:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Fidlon Law Offices of Gregory R. Fidlon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends what the employer's reason was for terminating your employment. Generally speaking, to deny unemployment in a discharge case, the employer has the burden to prove that the employee intentionally violated a work rule or policy or was insubordinate. It is a good idea to have an attorney represent you for the appeal hearing. If you are interested, I would be happy to offer you a free initial consultation by phone. To request this, please click the link below and complete our initial consultation request form.

http://www.fidlonlegal.com/consultation_request.html

Read more
9/10/12, 9:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now