Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

On February 28, 2010, my brother and I were arrested for disorderly conduct in Columbia County. We paid a fine, were put on probation, and did community service. Before this charge, we did not have any other charges on our records.

The question is, is there a certain amount of time that has to go by before we don't have to put this disorderly conduct charge on job applications?

Asked on 8/22/10, 11:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless you were entered into a diversion program (probation before judgment, plead nolo contendre, etc.), the D.O. charge will remain on your criminal record forever. I would imagine it's a misdemeanor charge and so job applications only ask for felony charges. Sorry, that's just how it goes. Best of luck. ******The above is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.******

Read more
8/27/10, 11:26 am
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What job application? What does it ask? We don't know, and you don't know what all future applications will ask. When you see the question, you can either answer it honestly or not. If you choose to not answer it honestly, the penalty is often termination when/if the employer finds out.

Read more
8/27/10, 11:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now