Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

I have just been fired from a position based on suspicions of marijuana usage. I was not given the opportunity to take a drug test, which I would have passed. Is this legal? Is there a chance to get my job back?

Asked on 11/24/12, 9:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless you have a contract, employment is at-will and employees can be terminated for any or no reason (with few exceptions). There is no general legal right or entitlement to a job.

Read more
11/24/12, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now