Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

My landlord sent me a renewal form that stated our lease ends on the 28th. I filled out and turned in this renewal stating I did not want to renew. I later found out my lease states it ends on the 25th. The renewal states the 28th and the lease states the 25th. They claim the 28th is a typo.

I received this news last minute and I am not prepared to move out by the 25th. I am reviewing our lease and I see that the first time I renewed no one signed the document. I did not sign it and neither did my landlord. The address of the place I am renting is also incorrect on the lease.

Do they have the right to make me move out on the 25th?

Asked on 7/23/13, 4:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am not sure why you did not know what your lease states, and I doubt either of you are in doubt as to the proper address. If you are not out when the lease ends, the landlord can initiate the eviction process.

Read more
7/23/13, 4:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now