Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

So I am a landlord and my tenant was not paying has skipped so I could not get the eviction to him. Now I have located him and I am planning to send a civil law suit to him. My question is I am going to suite him for the past payments he missed and would have been evicted for but I also want to include the payments that he would have made per the legal contract between him and I. Just up to the point to were I got a new resisdent into the property. I have heard this is ok to do. I would like to know from someone for sure before I going filing the suite.Can you sue a previous tentant for payment they would have mand if they were still in the rental property up to the point to when a new tenant occupied the residence? robinson.courtnry@gmail.com

Asked on 6/25/13, 8:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, basically. You may sue for any damages caused by the tenant's breach of the lease (typically unpaid rent and property damage). However, you have to take reasonable steps to mitigate your damages, which usually means finding a new tenant. So, you cannot collect for rent twice, only the time the property was vacant.

Read more
6/25/13, 8:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now