Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

What rights do squatters have in Georgia and is there any way I can protect my property from these squatters?

Asked on 6/04/13, 12:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The word "squatters" tell us nothing about the situation, and it is not likely a lawyer is going to try to make a list of all "rights" that "squatters" (whatever that means to you) may have or try to answer the vague question about what you can do. If you have a question, ask the clear, specific question and state the actual facts of what is happening (who, what, where, etc.).

Read more
6/04/13, 6:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now