Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

my mother has just finished chemo and radiation. then pneumonia. i lost my job due to having to carefor her. we were late with the rent this month, andi toldthe landlord i was trying to get the money together. Then yesterday w e revived a petition for Writ of possession. I thought she had to tell usto leave before having a deputy serve papers.

my biggest question is how long i have to get out? , My mom is still very weak and not over the effects of her treatment, and we have no help . I will have to do it all myself.

we are past our lease. We live in GA.

Asked on 5/22/13, 9:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are correct that a landlord must first demand possession of the property in writing before filing a dispossessory with the court. If this was not done, you may use this as a defense to the eviction, and the landlord would have to start the process over again.

Read more
5/23/13, 4:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now