Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

My wife and I got into an altercation while in route to her friends condo to pick her car up from when she was visiting the day prior. As we arrived our disagreement continued and as a result, a flower pot was broken. The HOA sent us a bill for $1000 and I did not pay the bill as it was believed to be excessive.

The HOA has now turned their attention to my wifes friend and demanding that she pay the $1000 in ten days or they would evict her. Is this eviction legal or is this another attempt to collect.?

Asked on 5/16/13, 1:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe, depending on other facts, if she is a tenant. They have several ways to collect or place a lien on the property. Either way, it appears you and your wife have made the decision to put your "friend" in this position by not paying for the damage you caused. It seems there is one easy solution.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/13, 1:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now