Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

My apartment complex never had me sign the buy out agreement, now they are saying if I don't sign it they won't accept my June's rent. Can they legally do that if I offer them the check? I don't like the apartment anyways and I want to leave...how can I get out of the lease without being penalized?

Asked on 5/24/13, 2:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

All we know is there is a lease, a "buy out agreement," and apparently a check and you want to move. There is no way possible to provide a response. What do the documents say? That is important. We don't have them.

Read more
5/24/13, 3:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now