Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

My lease ends Oct 31 and my landlord took my security code off the alarm so I'm unable to get inside to get my stuff is this legal?

Asked on 10/14/10, 1:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. Your landlord has effectively evicted you from the premises.

Best of luck.******The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.******

Read more
10/19/10, 3:02 pm
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can't get an accurate response without more facts, that you seem to have intentionally left out. Post again with all facts and you'll get a meaningful response. You don't even say whether you still live there, what is in there, communications with the landlord, etc.

Read more
10/19/10, 4:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now