Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

I have a lease that state that air conditioning is to be fixed within 48 hrs but is not considered an emergency unless the temperature outside is over 85 degrees...in GA the temp. fluctuates it can be 90 one day 82 the next and so forth...but when I went in to address them...at 10:30 am which its not going to be the hottest of the day anyway they want to dismiss the urgeny...what are my rights....can I pay to get this fix and the deduct it from my rent...I should not pay as much as I do and sweating like a pig. Please help

Asked on 7/02/13, 8:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You cannot deduct the amount from your rent, but you would have a claim against the landlord for breach of contract if they failed to make the A/c repairs per the lease or at least within a reasonable time period.

Read more
7/10/13, 12:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now