Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

I own one rental property. On a part of my lease agreement, it says "grill, lawn mower, and trash service included in said agreement". My former tenant took it to mean that I was giving him the grill and lawn mower to have as his to take with him after moving out.

Asked on 9/12/13, 7:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You don't ask a question this time around. Assuming you meant to ask what you can do about it, you can ask for them back, keep the deposit for the value of the items, or sue in small claims for the value. Is it worth the time and expense?

Read more
9/13/13, 2:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now