Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Georgia

Statements

Our attorney has requested we pay for the mediation after he received a bill for the entire thing, AFTER we had already paid what he told us our share would be. Also, our original contract said he would be sending us a statement about every 30 days. He has not and in fact, when we ask about our bill he just says, ''It's not very much.'' We have asked at least on 4 other occassions for an update on his billing for us. Do we have to hire another attorney or could a certified letter work as well?When I called one of the defendants counsel, our attorney became upset and said I made him look bad. By the way, the opposing counsel did not return my call.

Asked on 2/14/09, 1:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Statements

It looks like you have several issues you need to address directly with the attorney (incl. those from the other post), and not through a message board. In addition, a billing dispute is not malpractice. We do not know what your agreement was, or what should or should not have been billed, or when it should have been billed. Discuss directly with the lawyer. Of course the opposing attorney is not going to call you back. It would be a violation of ethical rules to speak to you about the case.

Read more
2/14/09, 1:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now