Legal Question in Mediation in Georgia

I was referred to an attorney through a referral service from my employer. As a customer of this referral service I was to get 25% off of my hourly rate from the attorney. After all the billing and payments were made and case concluded. I realized that I did not receive the 25% discount off my billing. I brought this to my attorneys attention, and my attorney realized that not only was I not given my 25% off. My Attorney realized that all my invoices were billed incorrectly due to a problem in there billing systems. My attorney then re did my entire bill (which resulted in much higher fees), deducted 25% off of the new amount, and is attempting to give me a refund. Is this an ethical practice? Would fee arbitration be a waste of time?

Asked on 1/17/12, 11:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Those circumstances would normally lead to some detailed looks at the bills and discussions with the lawyer, but there is no way anyone here knows whether the bills are accurate. You have them - does it look like the work was done? We also don't know how much is at issue.

Read more
1/18/12, 5:24 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since a legal insurer/legal plan was involved, start by contacting the plan. Most legal plans will assist you with a billing dispute with their attorneys, and in most legal plans the attorney has contractually agreed to cooperate with them. So that may help.

If that does not, contact the state bar of Georgia's fee arbitration panel. They will hear both sides, make a decision, and, if the decision is in your favor, will assist in enforcing it.

Read more
1/18/12, 6:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Mediation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now