Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Georgia

when i went to the hospital on july 28 2012 my contractions were 7-10 min apart.when i got into a room the nurse did not start a iv the nurse said she wanted to make sure i'm in labor so advise me to walk around. i was in terrible pain. she nerver hook me up to verfiy how the contractions are so it would have should her . also she had a intern working beside her the only thing is the nurse was no where to be found she had the intern doing everything now the nurse suppose to do everything and the intern suppose to be watching because the intern said she has a little more school to go to be a nurse. i had ask for epidural. she kept telling me i have to wait till my doctor get there to check me. now during this time she nerver started a iv or had me hook up . everything happening so fast because i had to end up having a natural birth which i did not want, the nurse wa s putting my iv the last mintue. so i was having contractions that was coming at that time 2-3 apart and she trying to put a iv in my arm so i was moving around because of the pain she had problems getting the iv in that blood was dripping from my arm on the floor . it took her a little mintue to get the iv in . i did complain to the manger about my services and what the nurse didnt do. they investigated the problem. she had to go infront of the board and my doctor said they wrote her up because of the situation. also my doctor told me she told the nurse she could start my epidural when i wanted to get it . i was wondering do i have a lawsuit

Asked on 10/17/12, 5:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

One detail is missing - even if all the care was below standard and you haven't told us enough to determine that - there is no lawsuit unless either you suffered some significant injury or he baby did (and since there is no mention of that, I suspect the answer is no). Since you left that out there's no way to answer you except to tell you to speak to a lawyer and discuss that aspect.

Read more
10/17/12, 5:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now