Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Georgia

medical negligence

My sons is 4 days old and was bleeding from his circumcision we went to the Er and they made us wait over an hour until we left having to drive 15 miles to the doctors office,is there a chance to sue because that hospital performed the circumcision?

Asked on 12/09/08, 3:29 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: medical negligence

"Chance to sue" for what? You fail to mention where the malpractice is, or the damages (other than a wait and a 15 mile drive). Some bleeding after a medical procedure is not automatic malpractice and a chance for a big paycheck. If, considering that, you believe it may really be malpractice, and there are real damages (ie, scarring, etc.), you can see a lawyer to review all facts.

Read more
12/09/08, 6:04 am
Clark McGehee Johnson & Ward
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: medical negligence

It depends on the extent of injury to your son, as some bleeding is a normal risk of the procedure. If the records and photographs show that the circumcision was done improperly and resulted in some permanent injury to your son, such as removal of too much shaft skin, it may be a case you should pursue, and you should have it reviewed by an attorney. My partner, David Llewellyn, is a nationally recognized expert in circumcision cases, having handled hundreds of these cases throughout the country, and would be happy to speak with you in a free consultation. You may email davidllewellyn@johnsonward.com, or call him our firm's phone number. You can obtain our firm contact information at our firm website, www.johnsonward.com.

Read more
12/09/08, 11:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now