Legal Question in Military Law in Georgia

If a solider first offence in any trouble fail a drug test for marjiuana what would be some actions taken? The solider said he would do anything to remane in the miltary.

Asked on 7/12/11, 12:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He could be thrown in the brig, prosecuted, and be dishonorably discharged. What he should do is get a good lawyer who specializes in military law who might help him, if possible, to avoid this.

Read more
Answered on 7/12/11, 1:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now