Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

How good are Notice for not liable signs at a horse barn

Asked on 7/17/13, 7:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No pun intended, but the signs are about as valuable as what comes out of the rear of the horse. I am gathering you have a more specifid question about a specific incident, and without knowing what it is, there's no way to give you a proper answer.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/13, 7:20 am
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The law does not allow you to escape liability just by posting a sign. Written waivers are more helpful. However, there are specific laws in Georgia exempting horse riding/training from certain liability other than wanton or reckless conduct. Google O.C.G.A. Section 4-12-1 through 4-12-5 to get familiar with these statutes, as well as have a discussion with your liability insurance carrier.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/13, 6:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now