Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

Third Party Uninsured Motorists Victim

I was on a major interstate with a tractor trailer truck to the left of me in the far left lane. A car in front of me made a quick lane change to the left, placing him in front of the tractor trailer truck and slammed on brakes. The tractor trailer truck hit brakes immediately and began to slide to the right which brought him into my lane, hitting my driver side back passenger door. The car that was in front of the tractor trailer truck immediately fled the scene. The officer gave the truck driver a ticket for failure to maintain his lane.

In this particular situation, can I receive compensation from the trucking company's insurance? (I did not have uninsured motorist coverage at the time of the accident).

Asked on 10/18/99, 5:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Third Party Uninsured Motorists Victim

Yes, you can collect from the trucking company's insurance, if a jury were to find or if the company were to concede that the truck driver was to any degree responsible for the accident.

This is for the reason that the trucking company and its driver could be named as joint-tortfeasors with John Doe, the driver who left the scene. Any judgment against joint-tortfeasors is collectible against any or all of them.

Read more
10/20/99, 2:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now