Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

Personal Injury burns caused by cream

My friend has 2nd and 3rd degree burns on her feet she received from a cream she applied on her feet that she purchase recently from a local dollar store. It is a cream like ''icy hot'' but a generic brand. She has been seen 2 or 3 times at the hospital by a doctor and has pictures for proof. She seem to follow directions on the creme tube for her feet and only put a loose sock after the applied cream for a couple of hours. What should she do because the local dollar store has not responded for her medical bills? Also what about any other legal action causing pain and suffering?

Asked on 6/06/08, 5:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Personal Injury burns caused by cream

You fail to provide the basis for expecting the store to pay the bill. Does the product have the store brand, or otherwise indicate it is manufactured by or for the company? If not, did your friend contact the manufacturer identified on the label?

Read more
6/06/08, 6:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now