Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

If i suffered a grease burn on the job because of not having proper safety equipment could i sue??

Asked on 7/28/13, 9:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Georgia, if you work a job other than an agricultural job, the only recourse you have against your employer for injuries sustained on the job is worker's compensation. You might have a claim against a manufacturer of equipment if the equipment failure or malfunction caused the injury, but not against the employer itself. You may want to call and discuss this with a worker's compensation lawyer in your area to see if it is worth you while to file a claim.

Read more
7/29/13, 6:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now