Legal Question in Product Liability in Georgia

Defective TV

If a person/persons has a defective/ fire hazard tv & the manufacture company (who is in another state) wants to refund the total amount with a check & have a trucking company pick up the tv & you learn later they have a lawsuit for this model tv, (as there are many, many people with same tv problem) will the person/persons who accepts the refund check from manufacture company receive anything from the settlement if they accept the refund (before knowing )about a later lawsuit?

Asked on 9/17/08, 10:56 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Defective TV

There is no way anyone here can answer you. Call the attorney in the class action case, and he should know the answer.

Read more
9/18/08, 12:17 am
Kenneth L. Shigley Chambers, Aholt & Rickard, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Defective TV

The manufacturer is seeking to obtain control of the evidence and preclude any claim by the owner.

Read more
9/18/08, 6:13 am
Wayne Allison Allison Legal, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Defective TV

I agree with prior answers. Suggest you contact those driving the existing litigation for information.

Read more
9/18/08, 9:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now