Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

My dad died 8 years ago owning a house in Valdosta, GA. I supposedly own 1/5 of the house. 3 of my siblings quit claimed their 1/5's to a woman living there.

I refused to sell my 1/5 and so apparently did my brother's widow. I was in Valdosta, yesterday and noticed that all of the trees and shrubs in the yard have been removed and someone is living in the house. I checked online and the taxes have not been paid since 2011. It appears that someone has taken over the property whether I wish to sell or not. I'd really like to know what can be done.

Asked on 10/23/13, 6:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless the estate was probated propertly, you don't yet have ANY of the house. Even if it was, if you didn't attend to paying taxes, it may have been sold at a tax sale. IMMEDIATELY, as in the morning, see a lawyer in Valdosta with all your paperwork.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/13, 6:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now