Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

In Georgia, what are the responsibilities of tenant(s) and management/owner(s) as far as smoke detectors are concerned? I ask because we have lived in this apartment for about three years and the smoke detector was not working when we moved in and is still not working. So is it the tenants or managements responsibility to maintain smoke detectors?

Asked on 2/20/13, 2:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That depends on your lease, which we do not have. However, given that it is potentially a life or death issue, the tenants can live without one and debate the legalities or, if they think their lives are worth it, they can go to Ace, Lowe's or Home Depot and pay $25-30 for a smoke and CO detector.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/13, 3:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now