Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

can someone rezone just 1/2 an acre of 26 acres of agriculture zone to office and industrial to build a crematorium? it sounds like spot zoning?

Asked on 6/05/13, 4:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Can it happen? Yes. Is it appropriate in a specific case? It depends on many more facts. If someone objects, they can take it to the appropriate board or agency.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/13, 4:44 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure, if the government body in charge chooses to approve it.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/13, 5:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now