Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

If someone sells your land,what can you do about it,and is there a statute of limitations.

Asked on 10/28/12, 5:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If someone sold your land, why have you not already seen a lawyer? One thing is certain - posting on the internet won't help. The situation might require immediate legal action (as in days).

Read more
10/28/12, 5:15 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are only three possible ways for someone to sell your land in Georgia:

(1) Forgery, which is a crime (in which case you need IMMEDIATE legal help as in NOW.

(2) Foreclosure, in which case the lender sells your home, and most of your remedies evaporate on the day of sale.

(3) With a power of attorney, in which you give permission in advance, and generally have no recourse.

Depending on the facts, you either need a lawyer today, sometime in the past, or not at all. Since you left out details and could be about to miss a deadline, shut your computer, go to sleep early, and start contacting lawyers at 8 AM in the morning.

Read more
10/28/12, 6:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now