Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Georgia

Serial Harassment By Boss Creating Animosity and a Sexually Charged Workplace.

I was serially and verbally harassed for two years by by supervisor

until it became so abusive that I could no longer take it.l I suffered

a nervous breakdown and was hospitalized three times as a result

of the cruel and unusual conduct, creating a workplace that was

one of animosity towards me and one that was sexually charged.

Can someone help me?

Asked on 1/28/06, 9:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jeff Kent Kent & Merritt, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Serial Harassment By Boss Creating Animosity and a Sexually Charged Workplace.

I agree with what Scott wrote. To add to his post, you need to move quickly if you want to protect your rights. In a federal sexual harassment claim, you need to file a charge with the EEOC within 180 days (or, in some cases, 300 days) of the last illegal act or you will lose your legal rights. In some cases you can also make a claim under state law, in which case you will need to file a claim within two years of the illegal act. In any event, you probably need to determine your rights quickly.

The foregoing is general information, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relationship has been created or should be implied.

Read more
1/30/06, 6:23 am
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Serial Harassment By Boss Creating Animosity and a Sexually Charged Workplace.

Obviously, we can't provide an opinion as to whether or not the employer's actions (not identified in your post) were violations, or how much those actions caused or contributed to your condition, but it is very clear that this needs to be addressed to an experienced, qualified attorney. He/she may likely consult a medical professional, given your experience. I'd suggest an attorney who specializes, and has a lot of experience, in harassment cases, over an attorney who may handle every type of personal injury case. Don't be afraid to consult a couple of lawyers to find one with whom you are comfortable, and to get different candid opinions on the strength of your case, prior to signing a fee agreement. This is not my speciality, but I know a couple lawyers who did a very good job with a more complicated harassment case referred to them a couple years ago and they are highly regarded in the area. Good luck.

Read more
1/29/06, 10:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now