Legal Question in Tax Law in Georgia

My wife and I have agreed to divorce. We jointly own two properties, one we live in the other we rent out.Is there any benefit to holding off on the divorce until the properties are sold?

Asked on 8/31/11, 10:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Given the current real estate market, you could wait years.

The only way to answer your question would be for a lawyer to know all the details as to how the homes were titled, what is owed, and what terms you agree to. You want to obtain a lawyer now as missteps in the process may not be fixable later.

Read more
9/01/11, 7:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now