Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

Can I file a lawsuit against a company responsible for having me arrested due to failure of that company reporting a payment made by me for a traffic citation and the online company didn't tell the recorders court that the payment was made and my license got suspended for it, and I pulled over and arrested for driving on a suspended license.

Asked on 7/19/13, 2:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Martin Hilliard Martin G. Hilliard, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally speaking...and I've never heard anything otherwise, when you have a traffic citation that you are required to pay, it's up to you to pay it, not a company that you work for. Maybe I am misunderstanding what the company has to do with your citation.....

Read more
Answered on 9/13/13, 10:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now