Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

i have a ticket for speeding getting on an exit ramp onto a highway for 63 in a 55 but i thought you were supposed to obtain speeds fast enough to get onto a highway

Asked on 6/09/13, 8:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You've just admitted to speeding. If the speed limit is 55, at 63, you may get a ticket. Besides a lawyer, consider defensive driving school (taking it might get you a better outcome in court with a good lawyer).

Read more
6/09/13, 8:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now