Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

I just learned that my biological father died in 2008, I carry his last name and he his is listed as my father on my birthd certificate. I was born out of wedlock an he an my mother never married. My question regarding whether or not I might have a legitimate inheritence claim on his estate as his illegitimite son? I live in Minnesota and my father was an atty who resided in Georgia,

Asked on 5/14/10, 2:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You might depending on details not in your post.

Read more
5/19/10, 3:03 pm
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You might have a claim. Since that would have to pursued in the county of his residence at the time of his death, you should consult with an attorney in that county.

Read more
5/19/10, 3:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now