Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

Lost Will in Georgia

I am trying to find my Mother's will, I think she wrote one while she lived in Atlanta last year - how can I go about finding it - are wills registered?

Any help you can give me is very much appreciated,

Sincerely,

HH

Asked on 7/24/02, 6:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Lost Will in Georgia

You may need the services of an experienced investigator. I have one that I use on a regular basis. We have had mixed results, simply because of various circumstances. If you would like to pursue this, please give me a call.

Read more
Answered on 8/11/02, 5:43 pm
Lynwood Jordan Lynwwod Jordan, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Lost Will in Georgia

I presume you have searched among all of her papers and found nothing. Did you review her check book to see what attorney she paid to draw the will? He may have it. Did she have a safety deposit box? Sometimes wills are filed for safekeeping in the Probate Court of the county of her residence.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/02, 7:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now