Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia

Back injury 3 years ago

I sustained a significant back injury approx. 3 years ago and was receiving treatment during my employment. I am no longer with that company and the back injury has recently became more severe, possibly requiring surgery to repair lower discs. Would the original claim still be active for this. There was never any settlement in regards to the injury.

Asked on 4/26/11, 1:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lynda Parker The Law Office of Lynda S. Parker, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, your claim should still be active, unless it has been more than one year since your employer last provided you with medical treatment, or unless it has been more than two years since you last received income benefits (if income benefits have been paid). You should talk to an attorney to determine these issues, and if applicable, to file a claim on your behalf before the statute of limitations runs. Good luck!

Read more
4/26/11, 1:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now