Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia

Car accident

My Dad was working for the USPS when he was hit from behind by a UPS truck (the driver had no insurance). He settled with UPS for 30,000. However the USPS has not terminated him and he will receive nothing for future wages. What can we do?

Asked on 1/23/07, 8:55 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

SHERRY RAGOLE RAGOLE & ASSOCIATES, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Car accident

Your best option is to give an attorney the opportunity to discuss the circumstances with your dad. In doing so, they will be able to obtain the specific information needed to address your father's concerns, goals and objectives. Please contact me in the event that you are interested in pursuing this.

Read more
1/23/07, 9:49 am
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Car accident

Your Dad should see a lawyer whose specialty is Workers Comp cases - there are many around. Especially when the case involves a government entity, you he me is much better off with a lawyer who does this full time, as opposed to dabbling in it and 20 other areas. Ask other lawyers for referrals, or even a google search, will put you in touch with some. He should not be afraid to speak to a couple.

Read more
1/23/07, 10:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now