Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia

Does a workers comp settlement show on your record when applying for a new job?

Asked on 8/05/12, 10:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Ramos Ramos Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am not sure what you mean by "record." Workers' compensation records are mostly confidential. Unless the prospective employer has a valid interest, the State Board of Workers' Compensation will not release its records to the prospective employer. See generally, OCGA 34-9-12.

Read more
8/05/12, 4:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now